Privacy Policy

DA VINCI by SCRAMCARD

This Privacy Notice covers who we are, what we do with your information, who we share it with, how we protect it from misuse and offers advice on the security of your money. It is split into the following main areas:

  • Who we are and our partners
  • Collecting, using and storing your personal information
  • Marketing Consent and Partners
  • Web Security Advice

Who we are

The Tuxedo Group (Tuxedo) includes Tuxedo Money Solutions Ltd, Tuxedo Money Card Ltd and Tuxedo Money Plus Ltd, who operate in the world of payment solutions and electronic money. Each of these companies are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as data controllers because we process your information in order to provide prepaid cards, e-wallets and cardholder services for and on behalf of ourselves, other e-money issuers and partners.

All personal information is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Tuxedo Money Card Ltd is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Electronic Money Regulations 2011 registration no. 900123, to issue e- money.

Partners

Where the card scheme is offered with a partner, your information is shared with them. This includes personal transactional, analytics and usage information, as well as marketing consent where you have given us this permission. For information on how partners may use your information, please refer to their privacy policy on https://scramcard.com/privacy-policy.

Collecting your personal information

When you apply for a product or service from us, you will be asked for personal information that is needed to process your application. The information that you provide will only be used by us for the purposes outlined in our Terms and Conditions that apply to your product, and as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

How We Use your personal information

We will Use your information together with other information and store it on our computers to:

  • provide customer services and to manage your eccount and prepaid cards;
  • personalise aspects of our overall service including our communications with you;
  • learn from your use, for example from the transactions you make and the payments made using your card;
  • help us develop and improve our services to you;
  • fulfil our obligations with respect to anti-money laundering and fraud prevention;
  • make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls;
  • provide you with essential service messages about the use of your eccount and card.

We will not disclose any such information outside of Tuxedo except:

  • to our partners as stated in this Privacy Notice;
  • to organisations who may use the information to prevent fraud and money laundering;
  • to persons acting as our agents or service providers under a strict code of confidentiality;
  • to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our terms and conditions with you;
  • as required by law or regulation;
  • for such purposes that you have given us consent to do so.

Storing and Maintaining your personal information

You can see, review and change certain items of your personal information by logging on to your eccount online. Please ensure you update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Should you request that your eccount be closed, please be assured that this will be done as soon as is reasonably possible. Personal information from a closed account is retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

Marketing Consent and Partners

We would like to share your information with our partners, who may contact you by email, SMS or letter to let you know about any of their goods, services or promotions, which may be of interest to you. We will always give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving these communications at the point where you give us your details. Should you wish to stop receiving these communications in the future you will need to unsubscribe, which may require you to do so via services provided by our partners.

Personal Information passing outside the European Union

To provide services to you, we are likely to transfer your information to a service provider or agent in another country outside the European Union. For example, we have a long-standing relationship with a call centre in India. Where we make such a transfer a contract is in place to ensure that your information is suitably protected and to used only for the purpose of providing the service to us.

Information Requests

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). Please refer to the Contact Information at the end of this notice.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. It is your responsibility to check the website identified in your terms and conditions regularly for changes to this Privacy Notice. We will assume that you have done so, and will be entitled to assume you have accepted any changes to this Privacy Notice if you have not notified us that you do not accept the change prior to the date the change takes effect and continue to use your card. If you do not accept a change, you may end this Agreement in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. Significant changes to this Privacy Notice which may materially impact you will be advised via email.

Contact Information

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 020 3219 3100
Post: Data Protection Enquiries,
Data Protection & Compliance Officer,
PO Box 3753,
Chester, CH1 9UH

Information Commissioner

General information about data protection may be found at:

Information Commissioner’s Website: www.ico.gov.uk
Direct Marketing Association: www.dma.org.uk

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2017

Web Security Advice and Cookies

The following section explains the web security we measures we take to protect your data and what you can do to protect yourself from online fraud.

Your Security Details

During the registration process you will provide an email address and create a password (security details) which must be used in order to access certain restricted parts of our site or our mobile apps. Additionally, you will be asked to provide the answer to a ‘secret question’. These are used by us to identify you and as such are very important. You are responsible for all activity conducted using your security details. If you become aware or suspect someone else is using your security details you should notify us immediately.

What we do

  • Our forms and online pages operate on 256-bit secure encryption which makes your information unreadable to anyone who might intercept it. Look for the padlock symbol in your browser address bar.
  • A team of independent security experts regularly tests our websites and any mobile apps.
  • Your web session will time out after 15 minutes of keyboard inactivity.
  • Access with your security details will be locked out after three failed access attempts. You will need to call us to reset it.
  • We will verify your identity before disclosing confidential information over the telephone or re-setting your password.
  • We do not guarantee our websites or mobile app will be fault free and do not accept liability for any errors or omissions that occur.
  • Provide you with websites that don’t need ‘plug-ins’ to work effectively, an example is Flash Player from Macromedia.

What you should do

  • Never reveal your password to anyone or write it down.
  • Do not use a password that could be easily guessed by someone else.
  • Change your password immediately if you suspect someone else could know it.
  • Log off or close down the app when you have completed your transaction.
  • Keep your PC updated with current anti-virus software and the latest browser versions.
  • Keep mobile apps updated to the latest versions.
  • Do not send us any confidential information (such as your card information or your password) via email because this is not secure. We cannot accept responsibility for unauthorised access by a third party and/or the corruption of data sent to us by email.
  • Treat emails you receive with caution. Remember we will never ask you to disclose your personal information or security details to us by email.

We recommend that you regularly visit the www.banksafeonline.org.uk website to keep up to date with tips to protect yourself from the latest scams.

Other Security Information

All recently available browsers (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Safari and Internet Explorer) support 256-bit encryption. Some older browsers support lower levels of encryption (128-bit) but they still remain extremely secure.

We will only use email to send you information such as your account balance and transaction information. We will not use email to send other confidential personal information to you. It is our policy that if any of our customers are victims of unauthorised access and provided that you have not breached our security procedures, acted fraudulently or without reasonable care, we will cover any direct financial loss which you may have suffered.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

A Secure Socket Layer is a commonly used method of managing the security of messages transmitted across the Internet and is used by us to connect your computer to our secure servers. You can tell that SSL is in use when a small padlock icon appears on your browser address bar. If you have problems getting to secure mode, install one of the latest browsers and try the site again.

Which browser do I need to view this site?

Our site has been designed to work with a variety of browsers on either Apple Macintosh computers or Windows based PCs. It will run on more recent versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox. If you are using an older browser which is not supported, you will be able to view the information pages but you may not be able to access your account information online. We recommend upgrading to the latest version if you have any problems.

Mobile App

You should always install the latest version of our mobile app when it becomes available. This will ensure that you are using our most recent version, which may contain security and other enhancements design to protect you and enhance your in-app experience.

Cookies

Cookies are common and do not harm your system. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, tablet or phone by a web browser or by an app, which have been sent to you by a web server or when you install an app; they simply store or gather site information such as iOS, language etc. It is essentially an identification card relating to you. Cookies help you do things online and in-app, like remembering your login details so you don’t have to re-enter them when revisiting a site.

We use cookies to:

  • Gather customer journey information across our sites and within apps;
  • Ensure your privacy in our secure sites and apps;
  • Store log-in details for our secure sites and apps;
  • Store details of your marketing, product and business unit preferences to improve our targeting and enhance your journey through our sites;
  • Evaluate our advertising and promotional effectiveness.

We use both our own and our partner’s cookies to support these activities. We don’t use cookies to track people’s internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t use them to store personal information that others could read and understand. We will not sell or distribute cookie information without your prior consent.

You can disable cookies from your computer, tablet or phone by following the instructions at www.allaboutcookies.org. However, if you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our websites or apps may degrade, and in some cases you may not be able to use them at all.

Phishing

You may receive an email claiming to be from us or our partners with a link to what appears to be one of our websites; where you may be prompted to enter your personal and/or security details. We are in no way involved with such emails, the website does not belong to us and you should not enter your details. If you are unsure, access our website by typing in the URL directly.

Do not reply to any such emails or disclose any personal information using the linked websites. If you think you have received a fraudulent email that looks like it is from us, please forward the entire email including the header and footer to [email protected] and then delete it from your email account.